Which prefix private plates are most valuable?
Some private plates make sense instantly. F1 evokes Formula One before the final three letters have been read. A1 means first, best or top grade. K9 means canine. M3, M4, M5, M8, X3, X5 and R8 speak straight to the owners of recognisable performance and premium cars. That breadth of meaning is where any understanding of value has to start.
Steven T. Jackson has been studying, buying, selling and valuing private plates for 37 years, since 1989. He calls the method auto-numerology: the study of how letters, numbers, sounds, shapes, names, cars and cultural references combine to create desire.
This guide sets out his hierarchy for the first letter and number sequence of a prefix registration mark. It explains why broad public relevance matters more than one exceptional completion, why car-related combinations carry an advantage, and how the final three letters can turn an ordinary stem into an extraordinary private plate. It then ranks 200 publicly evidenced achieved prices and examines every one of them for later resale evidence.
Search private plates to test a combination of your own, or read the companion study of the most valuable current-style private plates.
The words used in this guide
The trade often uses one word for three different things, which is how a buyer ends up unable to tell whether something is included in a price. This guide uses three precise terms and keeps to them.
- Private plate. The desirable right to use a particular combination, such as F1 ABC, subject to the assignment rules.
- Registration mark. The legal sequence of letters and numbers that identifies the vehicle.
- Number plate. The physical acrylic or aluminium item fixed to the vehicle, on which the registration mark is displayed.
Government guidance confirms that buying a private plate means buying the right to apply to assign it to a qualifying vehicle. It is not the same transaction as buying the physical number plates that are later fitted. Every term explained, and what makes a number plate legal.
What a prefix registration mark is
Prefix registration marks were issued to new vehicles between Aug. 1983 and Aug. 2001. The structure is one letter carrying the age identifier, then one, two or three numbers, then three letters: A1 ABC or M123 DEF.
The first letter is historically an age identifier, but in this market it also works as an initial, as a word-building character, or as part of a recognised car reference. The number that follows can carry rank, performance, a model designation, a sound, or a visual substitute for a letter. Browse prefix private plates, or see all five styles.
Steven T. Jackson’s broad-appeal test
A brilliant ending can make almost any stem look strong in isolation. The harder question is whether the stem stays desirable when the final three letters change. The hierarchy therefore scores the first letter and number for how well they travel across the widest plausible range of endings.
- Immediate recognition. Does the stem create a familiar idea before the final letters are considered, as F1, A1, K9 or V8 does?
- Audience size. How many different buyers could care: motorists, enthusiasts, people with that initial, businesses, pet owners, name buyers?
- Suffix portability. Can it sit naturally before many sets of initials, or does it need one rare ending to mean anything?
- Automotive relevance. Does it name a make, model, engine or motorsport reference, and so reach people already inclined to buy?
- Number strength. Is the number 1, a single digit, a repeated number, or an immediately recognised model code?
- Phonetic and visual usefulness. Can the number work as a sound or a letter, as 8 does in M8, K8 and N8, or 4 in B4?
- Initial popularity. Common personal and company initials widen the pool of possible buyers.
- Rarity and availability. A celebrated combination has almost no supply, but rarity only creates value where demand exists.
- Evidence from achieved sales. Reported prices test the theory, but auction results, secondary-market results and asking prices have to be kept apart.
- Legal usability. A prefix registration mark cannot make a vehicle look newer than it is, which narrows the pool of vehicles for the later year letters. Age restrictions explained.
The 100-point scoring profile
The hierarchy is expert judgement rather than a mechanical valuation. The profile below makes that judgement reproducible by showing the weight given to each signal when a stem is assessed before its final three letters are known.
Three of the ten signals are now read from data rather than from impression. Achieved-sale evidence comes from the 200 results below, counted and totalled by stem. Rarity comes from whether the number was withheld for sale or issued as standard stock. Vehicle reach comes from the year-letter issue dates, and it carries almost no weight, because nearly every vehicle on the road today was registered after the last prefix was issued in Aug. 2001. On a prefix mark the age rule barely bites at all; on a current-style mark it decides everything.
| Signal | Weight | What it measures |
|---|---|---|
| Immediate recognition | 15 | Whether the stem communicates an idea without help from the ending. |
| Audience size | 14 | The breadth and commercial strength of plausible buyer groups. |
| Suffix portability | 14 | How well the stem works before many different three-letter endings. |
| Achieved-sale evidence | 12 | Completed transactions in the top 200, by count and by value. |
| Number strength | 12 | Number 1 above all, then the digits that stand in for letters. |
| Automotive relevance | 10 | Make, model, engine and motorsport meaning, adjusted for owner enthusiasm. |
| Phonetic and visual use | 8 | Useful sounds, letter substitutions and memorable shapes. |
| Initial popularity | 7 | The likely personal and commercial audience for the first letter. |
| Rarity and availability | 6 | Whether the number was withheld for sale or issued as standard stock. |
| Legal and vehicle reach | 2 | The pool of vehicles the mark can be assigned to, which for prefix is nearly all of them. |
Each signal is assessed proportionately within its weight. The resulting score supports comparison; it does not calculate a sale price. The three-letter completion is scored separately and deliberately, since a perfect name, word or marque can transform a private plate whatever its stem’s baseline position.
Why F1 can outrank J1
F1 works before almost any set of initials. The buyer may follow Formula One, work in motorsport, own a performance car, or simply like the compact look of F followed by 1. The final letters can stay the buyer’s own initials without destroying the meaning.
J1 is different. J1 MMY can look like Jimmy and J1 FFY can suggest Jiffy, but J1 XUH carries no story at all. J1 is still attractive, with 1 prestigious and J a personal initial, but its greatest linguistic value depends on a much smaller set of endings.
This is why the hierarchy does not award a blanket premium to a stem just because one famous complete registration mark can be built from it. The completion earns its own premium. The stem underneath is judged on how well it travels.
Why K9 has unusually broad appeal
K9 is portability itself. K9 ABC appeals to a dog owner whose initials are ABC. It also appeals to breeders, trainers, vets, security companies, police-dog handlers, rescue organisations and pet businesses. The final letters do not have to complete a special word, since the stem already carries the idea.
That does not make every K9 combination expensive. The ending, the condition of the entitlement, the timing and the motivation of competing buyers all still matter. It means K9 starts with a larger natural audience than a stem whose meaning depends entirely on its last three letters.
Why makes & models change the hierarchy
Private plates are displayed on vehicles, so a registration mark that refers to the vehicle has a structural advantage. The owner needs no matching surname and no matching business name. The car supplies the reason to buy.
BMW gives the clearest examples. M3, M4, M5 and M8 name highly recognisable performance models; X3, X5, X6 and X7 name premium SUVs with very large owner populations. A buyer can put personal initials in the final three letters and keep an obvious link to the car.
Steve’s historical records add a detail worth knowing: M3 and M4 were originally included in standard stock when the M year letter was first released, then later revoked. That history is one more reason to distinguish what was once available through the fixed-price scheme from registration marks that reached the market by another route.
M8 shows how several meanings reinforce one another. It names the BMW M8, it sounds like mate, and it opens with a common personal initial. N8 can sound like the name Nate, but it has no car-model association and nothing like the same breadth. That is why M8 carries a materially stronger baseline before the final three letters are even considered.
Ferrari references sit in a particularly strong position, since the cars are valuable, enthusiast-led and often collected. F40, F50, F12, F355, F430, F458, F488 and F812 speak to the model before the last letters are read. The reported sale of F80 FER at £205,500.00 shows how a complete model-and-marque reading can move beyond the normal range for a prefix private plate altogether.
Mercedes-AMG references such as A45, C63, E63, G63 and S63 benefit from an established model hierarchy of their own. Audi contributes A3, A4, A5, A6, A7, A8 and R8. The Porsche 911 is so widely recognised that P911 means something across every generation of the car. V8, V10 and V12 are more portable still, suiting several marques instead of one model.
Rolls-Royce model names compress less easily into a letter and a number. R1 can suggest both Rolls-Royce and rank, while P1, G1, D1, W1 and C1 can evoke Phantom, Ghost, Dawn, Wraith or Cullinan when the final letters supply an abbreviation or an owner connection. The ending cannot spell the model name, so clarity has to be judged on the complete registration mark rather than assumed from the stem.
More affordable makes still create a premium. C3, C4 and C5 appeal directly to Citroen owners; T5 and T6 have a substantial Volkswagen Transporter and camper audience. The likely price is lower than for a Ferrari or a flagship performance model, as typical vehicle values and collector intensity differ, but the relevance is just as real. A perfect Citroen private plate can outperform an unrelated stem of similar rarity.
The completion premium, when the whole mark becomes the prize
The top 100 below ranks stems, not complete registration marks. A complete word, name, surname, place or marque can overwhelm the baseline hierarchy entirely.
K1 NGS reads as KINGS. S1 MON reads as SIMON. F1 ONA reads as FIONA. S108 HAN can be read as SIOBHAN. J1 MMY reads as JIMMY. None of that means every K1, S1, F1, S108 or J1 deserves the same value. It means the right ending creates a buyer connection that nothing else can.
So value a completion in two layers. Assess the broad stem first. Then assess what the final three letters do to the whole thing. The second layer can be modest, substantial or transformational.
Top 100 prefix stems by broad desirability
This is the expert hierarchy, not a price list. It ranks the first letter and the number that follows it for general appeal, before any particular three-letter ending is supplied. Positions grow closer together further down the list, and a perfect complete registration mark can leap far above its stem’s baseline.
Every stem here uses a single digit, and all twenty-one number-1 stems are present. That is not a stylistic preference. Of the 200 highest achieved prices in this study, 196 have a single-digit number and not one has three digits, so a hierarchy that spent its places on long model codes would be describing a market that does not exist.
Two digits do most of the work. The number 1 accounts for 151 of the 200 results and £3.74m between them; the number 4 accounts for 30 more and £610,310.00: 4 reads as A and opens Barry, Laura, Wayne, Sarah, Karen, James, Nancy and Taxes. Every other digit combined accounts for 15 results. The hierarchy is weighted accordingly.
| # | Stem | Why it ranks there |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | F1 | Formula One is understood everywhere, and the meaning survives before any ending. Eleven of the top 200 are F1 marks. |
| 2 | A1 | First, best, top grade. The most portable idea in the language, on the earliest year letter, so it fits any vehicle from 1983. |
| 3 | P1 | McLaren P1, pole position and first place at once, on a common initial. Eight results in the 200, led by P1 ANO at £69,000.00. |
| 4 | V8 | The one engine reference every marque shares, which is what makes it travel where a model code cannot. |
| 5 | M1 | The second commonest initial in Britain joined to the number 1, plus the motorway. Twelve results in the 200. |
| 6 | M3 | The best known performance BMW there is. It was in standard stock at the M release and later revoked, which is why it is absent from an auction-built table rather than unwanted. |
| 7 | R1 | Rank, Rolls-Royce and the Yamaha R1 in two characters, on a common initial. Nine results in the 200. |
| 8 | V1 | Sixteen results in the top 200, more than any other stem, and £369,050.00 between them. Victory and number one at the same time. |
| 9 | S1 | The commonest initial of all, and the stem behind S1 NGH at £86,000.00 and S1 MON at £59,000.00. Eleven results in the 200. |
| 10 | K9 | Canine. Dog owners, breeders, vets, groomers, kennels, security firms, working-dog handlers and rescue charities, none of whom need their initial to be K. |
| 11 | M4 | BMW M4 recognition on the second commonest initial, with three results in the 200. |
| 12 | M8 | The BMW M8, the word mate and a common initial reinforcing each other. |
| 13 | M5 | BMW M5 recognition and executive-performance demand behind a strong initial. |
| 14 | N1 | Thirteen results and £372,300.00, the highest total of any stem in the study. N1 opens Nigel, Nicky, Nicks, Niall, Nixon and Nicola. |
| 15 | B4 | Before. A whole word in two characters, which is why it will sit in front of almost any phrase. |
| 16 | D1 | Ten results in the 200. D is a top-five initial and D1 opens Dixon, Diane, Diana and Digby. |
| 17 | R8 | Audi R8, plus rate and the racing reading, on a common initial. |
| 18 | B1 | Be one, Billy, Bingo, Birds, Bikes. Eight results in the 200. |
| 19 | A5 | Aston in two characters, and the reason A5 TON reached £61,000.00. The paper size does it no harm either. |
| 20 | H1 | Hi, and the stem behind H1 NDU at £112,010.00, the third highest prefix result located. |
| 21 | W1 | Twelve results in the 200. W is a weaker initial than its record here suggests, and the W1 stem is doing the work. |
| 22 | C1 | A top-five initial with the prestige of 1, and the Citroen C1 for anyone who wants the car reference. |
| 23 | L1 | Eight results, led by L1 BYA at £80,000.00. L1 opens Linda, Light, Liver and Lloyd. |
| 24 | S4 | The best of the number-4 stems: Sarah, Sandy, Sally, Sammy. Four results in the 200. |
| 25 | T1 | Seven results in the 200, including T1 GER at £36,000.00. T is a common initial and T1 opens Tiger, Tiles and Titan. |
| 26 | J1 | Jimmy and Jills, and a beautiful shape, but its best readings need a narrow set of endings. |
| 27 | K1 | Four results carrying £248,500.00 between them, almost all of it K1 NGS at £185,000.00. The stem is strong; that one completion was extraordinary. |
| 28 | A8 | Audi A8 and the ate sound, on the widest-reaching year letter. |
| 29 | G1 | Five results including G1 LLY at £70,000.00. G1 opens Gilly, Giles, Ginny and Gills. |
| 30 | A4 | The Audi A4 and the paper size, which between them make it one of the few stems a stranger can name. |
| 31 | C4 | See four, the Citroen C4, and a strong initial behind it. |
| 32 | E1 | A clean number-1 stem on a letter that is scarcer as an initial, which limits the audience rather than the appeal. |
| 33 | S3 | Audi S3 and the SE sound, on the commonest initial in the country. |
| 34 | T5 | The Volkswagen Transporter T5, which brings a large and unusually committed camper and van audience. |
| 35 | D8 | Date. Events, dating, diaries and anything scheduled, on a top-five initial. |
| 36 | A3 | Audi A3 and the paper size, with the widest vehicle reach of any year letter. |
| 37 | X1 | The strongest X stem. X is visually the most distinctive letter on a number plate and the rarest as an initial. |
| 38 | F8 | Fate, and the Ferrari F8 for anyone who wants the marque. |
| 39 | S8 | The commonest initial joined to the most productive sound-digit. |
| 40 | K8 | Kate. One of the cleanest name stems in the whole prefix series. |
| 41 | L8 | Late. A complete word, and useful commercially as well as personally. |
| 42 | C5 | The Citroen C5 and the see-five reading on a strong initial. |
| 43 | A7 | Audi A7 on the widest-reaching letter, though the model is less known than the A3 or A4. |
| 44 | G8 | Gate. Property, security, events and access, plus Gates as a surname. |
| 45 | S5 | Audi S5, and the SS sound that opens a long list of names. |
| 46 | V6 | A second engine reference that suits several marques rather than one model. |
| 47 | X5 | BMW X5 recognition, and the only X mark anywhere in the top 200, at £15,500.00. |
| 48 | C3 | The Citroen C3, a genuine owner audience even though the car is a modest one. |
| 49 | B8 | Bait, and the B-eight reading for names and businesses. |
| 50 | N8 | Nate. A real name, though narrower than Kate or the word stems. |
| 51 | P4 | Paul and Patel, and the stem behind P4 TEL at £27,000.00. |
| 52 | W8 | Wait and weight. Commercially useful for logistics, gyms and anything measured. |
| 53 | C8 | The Corvette C8 and a strong initial, though the car is thinly represented in Britain. |
| 54 | H8 | Hate. A complete word, but one with a narrower market than gate or late. |
| 55 | T4 | Taxes, Tanya, Tania. Two results in the 200, including T4 XES at £29,000.00. |
| 56 | R4 | Are for. A short phrase builder on a common initial. |
| 57 | F4 | For. The most useful phrase-building stem outside B4. |
| 58 | M2 | BMW M2 on the second commonest initial, with the weakest of the sound digits. |
| 59 | J4 | James and Jason, and three results in the 200 including J4 MES at £22,500.00. |
| 60 | M6 | BMW M6 and the motorway, on a strong initial. |
| 61 | Y1 | The last year letter, so the narrowest reach, but a number-1 stem and an unusual opening character. |
| 62 | X3 | BMW X3 recognition on the most distinctive letter of the alphabet at the size a reader sees it. |
| 63 | A6 | Audi A6 on the widest-reaching letter. |
| 64 | C7 | The Corvette C7, with the same thin British audience as the C8. |
| 65 | K4 | Karen, Kathy, Kate. Three results in the 200. |
| 66 | D4 | Dave and Dan, on a top-five initial. |
| 67 | W4 | Five results carrying £110,600.00, more than any other number-4 stem: Wayne, Water, Waste, Wades, Wards. |
| 68 | L4 | Laura. One result in the 200 at £30,000.00, and the clearest single reading of any L stem. |
| 69 | S7 | Steve and Storm, with two results in the 200 including S7 EVE at £35,000.00. |
| 70 | G4 | Garys. One result at £35,000.00, and the stem opens Gary, Gala and Gates. |
| 71 | J8 | The ate sound on a very common initial, though the readings are less obvious than K8 or L8. |
| 72 | T6 | The Transporter T6, sharing the T5's audience with fewer vehicles on the road. |
| 73 | J3 | Jenny. One result at £36,000.00, entirely on the strength of that reading. |
| 74 | J5 | A workable stem where the ending has to supply the whole meaning. |
| 75 | D3 | Demon. One result at £40,000.00, and the D3 MON reading is the reason. |
| 76 | D5 | A clean shape on a strong initial, with the ending carrying the reading. |
| 77 | H4 | Harry and Hanna, though H is a middling initial. |
| 78 | N4 | Nancy. One result at £14,200.00, at the lower end of the study. |
| 79 | P8 | The ate sound on a common initial, useful to anyone whose trade involves waiting or dating. |
| 80 | M7 | A strong initial and a weak digit, which the ending has to rescue. |
| 81 | D7 | Dylan. One result at £14,000.00. |
| 82 | R5 | Ross and Russ, with the ending doing most of the work. |
| 83 | J7 | A common initial and a quiet digit. |
| 84 | B5 | Bess and Bass, and little else without a good ending. |
| 85 | E4 | Eagle. One result at £21,250.00, and the E4 GLE reading is the whole of it. |
| 86 | T8 | Tate. A real name, on a common initial, but a thin market. |
| 87 | P5 | A serviceable stem where the last three letters decide everything. |
| 88 | R3 | Reg, Red and Rev, if the ending finishes the word. |
| 89 | K5 | Keys and Kess, needing the right ending. |
| 90 | L5 | Les and Lees, with the ending carrying it. |
| 91 | B3 | Be, Bee and Ben, and a usable word-builder for a patient buyer. |
| 92 | P3 | Pete and Pep, where the ending supplies the meaning. |
| 93 | G5 | Gus and Gees, a quiet stem on a fair initial. |
| 94 | R7 | A common initial and one of the weakest digits. |
| 95 | K3 | Ken and Kev, if the ending completes them. |
| 96 | L3 | Lee and Len, with everything resting on the last three letters. |
| 97 | H5 | A middling initial and a middling digit. |
| 98 | B7 | Bet and Bat, needing a precise ending. |
| 99 | T3 | Ted and Tez, where the ending is the entire proposition. |
| 100 | P7 | Pete and Pat at a stretch, and the last stem in this hundred rather than the first outside it. |
Why the long model codes are not in the list
An earlier version of this hierarchy gave 35 of its 100 places to two- and three-digit stems: F355, F430, F458, F812, P911, P718, G63, C63, E63, S63, A45, V12, R32, M135, M240, M440, M760 and the rest. They have been removed, and the reason is worth setting out rather than quietly correcting.
Not one of them has ever produced a top-200 price. Across 200 results there is no three-digit stem at all, and only four with two digits. Those four are F80 FER, D14 BLO, P15 TOL and F40 TOY, and every one of them is bought for its complete reading rather than its stem: F80 in front of anything but FER is an ordinary registration mark.
There is a structural reason as well as an evidential one. A prefix mark carries one letter, one to three numbers and three letters. Spend three characters on a model code and the mark runs to eight characters, the shape stops being scarce, and the final three letters have nothing left to say: the model is already named. The scarce, prized shape is the six-character one, and the market has paid for it 196 times out of 200.
None of that makes a P911 or an F355 worthless. It makes them ordinary standard stock with a pleasant reading, which is a different product at a different price, and a hierarchy of broad desirability is the wrong place to look for them. Where a marque reference does command a real premium, it is because the whole mark reads as the car, which is the completion premium above and not the stem at all.
What publicly reported sales tell us
Achieved prices do not produce a valuation formula. Auctions can turn into bidding contests, secondary-market transactions are often private, and fees are not reported consistently. Even so, real sales are the only check on any theory.
The figures below use auction hammer prices wherever that basis was publicly available. Secondary-market figures are described as believed sales, since the public evidence does not always disclose the complete contract, the fees or the buyer. Asking prices are excluded entirely.
How the evidence was qualified
- Only a completed sale with a publicly reported achieved figure was eligible for the ranking.
- Auction results use the reported hammer price where available, and do not imply that fees or VAT are included.
- Secondary-market results are described as believed sales, even where the underlying record reports a precise figure.
- Where several results were found for the same registration mark, the highest comparable publicly evidenced price was used.
- The research archive retains the evidence, the source type, the price basis, the sale month and a confidence assessment for every entry. The published wording names no selling venue.
- This is a public-record study. It cannot capture private transactions whose price was never disclosed.
Selected sales & what they demonstrate
| Registration mark | Achieved | Basis | What it shows |
|---|---|---|---|
| F80 FER | £205,500.00 | Believed to have been sold on the secondary market | A near-perfect Ferrari F80 reading and the strongest publicly reported prefix result in this study. |
| K1 NGS | £185,000.00 | Sold at auction | A complete word, a number 1 stem and exceptional visual clarity. |
| H1 NDU | £112,010.00 | Sold at auction | Reads as Hindu and shows the power of a culturally meaningful complete word. |
| S1 NGH | £86,000.00 | Sold at auction | Reads as Singh, joining a premium S1 stem to a widely recognised surname. |
| L1 BYA | £80,000.00 | Sold at auction | A strong number 1 stem completed into a distinctive name or word. |
| G1 LLY | £70,000.00 | Sold at auction | Reads as Gilly and illustrates the name-completion premium. |
| P1 ANO | £69,000.00 | Believed to have been sold on the secondary market | Reads as piano, creating a complete dictionary word. |
| P1 LOT | £66,000.00 | Sold at auction | A P1 stem with a short, memorable completion. |
| A5 TON | £61,000.00 | Sold at auction | Reads as Aston and combines a prestige marque reference with a low number. |
| N1 GEL | £60,000.00 | Sold at auction | Reads as Nigel, turning the entire registration mark into a familiar name. |
| S1 MON | £59,000.00 | Sold at auction | Reads as Simon, one of the clearest examples of a name completion. |
| N1 CKY | £55,000.00 | Sold at auction | Reads as Nicky, combining a personal name with number 1. |
| B4 RRY | £48,000.00 | Believed to have been sold on the secondary market | Reads as Barry and demonstrates a substantial later resale premium. |
| F1 RST | £47,250.00 | Believed to have been sold on the secondary market | Combines F1 with 'RST' to suggest first and provides a rare long-period repeat sale. |
| W1 LKO | £45,000.00 | Sold at auction | A compact number 1 mark with a distinctive completed reading. |
| V1 JAY | £43,000.00 | Sold at auction | A number 1 stem paired with a recognisable name. |
| D3 MON | £40,000.00 | Believed to have been sold on the secondary market | Reads as demon and shows how a complete word can outrun the baseline value of D3. |
| D14 BLO | £36,000.00 | Believed to have been sold on the secondary market | Reads as Diablo and carries direct supercar associations. |
| E6 YPT | £35,400.00 | Believed to have been sold on the secondary market | Reads as Egypt, giving the registration mark national and cultural meaning. |
| T4 XES | £29,000.00 | Believed to have been sold on the secondary market | Reads as taxes and demonstrates strong commercial word value. |
| V8 UFO | £23,000.00 | Believed to have been sold on the secondary market | Pairs the broad V8 performance stem with a memorable UFO ending. |
These support two conclusions at once. Broadly desirable stems matter, and complete readings matter more. A high-ranking stem draws many buyers, while a lower-ranking stem can still achieve an exceptional price when the whole registration mark forms a precise name, word, place or car reference.
How sale dates change the meaning of a price
A price from 1989 or 1998 cannot be set beside a price from 2026. Part of any apparent increase is simply the declining purchasing power of money. The useful test is whether the later price beat the earlier one after the earlier amount is adjusted by the Consumer Prices Index.
The comparison uses the ONS CPI all-items index for the month of each transaction, applying the index-ratio method the Bank of England describes: the earlier price multiplied by the later index and divided by the earlier one. CPI measures general consumer prices, not this market, so the adjusted figures are an analytical benchmark rather than a valuation.
The repeat-sale appreciation score
This is a separate 100-point score, and it measures documented price appreciation only. It does not replace the broad-appeal hierarchy and it does not estimate a current market value.
- The inflation-adjusted increase contributes up to 50 points on a logarithmic scale. A tenfold real increase takes the maximum.
- Nominal annualised growth contributes up to 25 points, at two points for each percentage point a year, capped at 12.5 per cent.
- Evidence depth contributes 10 points for two completed results and 15 for three or more.
- Recency contributes between 4 and 10 points, weighted towards a latest result in 2025 or 2026.
Eighty to 100 indicates exceptional documented appreciation; 60 to 79 strong; 40 to 59 material; 20 to 39 modest or mixed; and below 20 no demonstrated inflation-beating appreciation, or a documented decline. A registration mark with only one completed result is not scored.
| Registration mark | First result | Latest result | Cash change | After CPI | Annualised | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| F80 FER | £900.00Sept. 2012 | £205,500.00March 2026 | +22,733.3% | +15,527.1% | +49.5% pa | 95/100 |
| T4 XES | £2,100.00June 2001 | £29,000.00Oct. 2025 | +1,281.0% | +632.0% | +11.4% pa | 86/100 |
| D3 MON | £5,600.00Aug. 2009 | £40,000.00June 2026 | +614.3% | +336.1% | +12.4% pa | 77/100 |
| P15 TOL | £3,000.00Oct. 2004 | £15,025.00April 2025 | +400.8% | +178.7% | +8.2% pa | 59/100 |
| E4 GLE | £4,000.00March 1999 | £21,250.00Jan. 2026 | +431.2% | +173.8% | +6.4% pa | 55/100 |
| D14 BLO | £8,200.00Jan. 1998 | £36,000.00June 2025 | +339.0% | +122.2% | +5.5% pa | 53/100 |
| M4 YOR | £3,300.00July 1998 | £12,251.00July 2026 | +271.2% | +84.5% | +4.8% pa | 48/100 |
| P1 ANO | £20,500.00Jan. 1997 | £69,000.00Dec. 2025 | +236.6% | +66.3% | +4.3% pa | 40/100 |
| B4 RRY | £17,000.00Sept. 1998 | £48,000.00Dec. 2021 | +182.4% | +75.4% | +4.6% pa | 37/100 |
| J3 NNY | £18,000.00Sept. 1998 | £36,000.00Nov. 2022 | +100.0% | +12.9% | +2.9% pa | 24/100 |
| F1 RST | £33,000.00Dec. 1989 | £47,250.00Jan. 2021 | +43.2% | -29.9% | +1.2% pa | 18/100 |
| S1 GNS | £21,500.00Aug. 1998 | £21,900.00March 2023 | +1.9% | -43.7% | +0.1% pa | 18/100 |
| V1 NNY | £25,000.00April 2000 | £5,800.00Feb. 2012 | -76.8% | -82.3% | -11.6% pa | 14/100 |
This is the part of the study that people find least comfortable and should read most closely. F80 FER rose from £900.00 in Sept. 2012 to £205,500.00 in March 2026. T4 XES rose from £2,100.00 in June 2001 to £29,000.00 in Oct. 2025. But F1 RST went from £33,000.00 in Dec. 1989 to £47,250.00 in Jan. 2021, which is a rise in cash and a fall of roughly £20,000.00 against the CPI-adjusted equivalent of about £67,360.00. S1 GNS was almost flat in cash and lower after inflation. V1 NNY has a documented later result below its earlier price. Thirteen registration marks, and three of them did not beat inflation.
Top 200 by publicly evidenced achieved price
This ranking uses the highest comparable publicly evidenced achieved price located for each registration mark, including later results found during the resale check. Resale status is based on completed public evidence, later adverts and later vehicle records. Selling venues are not identified. The lowest qualifying figure was £12,500.00.
Three things are worth noticing before you read it. First, 196 of the 200 have a single-digit number, so short really does beat long. Second, 151 of the 200 have a stem ending in 1. Third, 192 of the 200 have a stem that appears somewhere in the top 100 hierarchy above, which is the strongest evidence that the hierarchy describes where the money goes. The eight that do not are the completion premium in its purest form: F80 FER, D14 BLO, P15 TOL, F40 TOY, E6 YPT, J9 CKS, V3 NUE and W3 BBY are each worth what they are because of the whole reading, and their stems would be worth very little in front of anything else.
| # | Registration mark | Achieved | When | Basis | Resale evidence | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | F80 FER | £205,500.00 | March 2026 | Secondary, believed | Confirmed repeat sale | 95/100 |
| 2 | K1 NGS | £185,000.00 | Dec. 1993 | Auction | None located | Not scored |
| 3 | H1 NDU | £112,010.00 | Aug. 2023 | Auction | None located | Not scored |
| 4 | S1 NGH | £86,000.00 | Nov. 1998 | Auction | Later vehicle record only | Not scored |
| 5 | L1 BYA | £80,000.00 | Jan. 2024 | Auction | Later vehicle record only | Not scored |
| 6 | G1 LLY | £70,000.00 | March 1990 | Auction | Later vehicle record only | Not scored |
| 7 | P1 ANO | £69,000.00 | Dec. 2025 | Secondary, believed | Confirmed repeat sale | 40/100 |
| 8 | P1 LOT | £66,000.00 | Oct. 1996 | Auction | None located | Not scored |
| 9 | A5 TON | £61,000.00 | Nov. 2000 | Auction | Later vehicle record only | Not scored |
| 10 | N1 GEL | £60,000.00 | Dec. 1996 | Auction | Later vehicle record only | Not scored |
| 11 | S1 MON | £59,000.00 | Jan. 1999 | Auction | Later vehicle record only | Not scored |
| 12 | N1 CKY | £55,000.00 | March 1996 | Auction | Later vehicle record only | Not scored |
| 13 | B4 RRY | £48,000.00 | Dec. 2021 | Secondary, believed | Confirmed repeat sale | 37/100 |
| 14 | F1 RST | £47,250.00 | Jan. 2021 | Secondary, believed | Confirmed repeat sale | 18/100 |
| 15 | W1 LKO | £45,000.00 | April 2001 | Auction | Later vehicle record only | Not scored |
| 16 | V1 JAY | £43,000.00 | April 2000 | Auction | Later vehicle record only | Not scored |
| 17 | D3 MON | £40,000.00 | June 2026 | Secondary, believed | Confirmed repeat sale | 77/100 |
| 18 | M1 LLY | £40,000.00 | Nov. 1994 | Auction | Later vehicle record only | Not scored |
| 19 | N1 ALL | £40,000.00 | Dec. 1995 | Auction | Later advert only | Not scored |
| 20 | N1 CKS | £37,000.00 | June 1996 | Auction | None located | Not scored |
| 21 | B1 LLY | £36,000.00 | Dec. 1989 | Auction | Later advert only | Not scored |
| 22 | D14 BLO | £36,000.00 | June 2025 | Secondary, believed | Confirmed repeat sale | 53/100 |
| 23 | J3 NNY | £36,000.00 | Nov. 2022 | Secondary, believed | Confirmed repeat sale | 24/100 |
| 24 | S1 DHU | £36,000.00 | Nov. 1998 | Auction | None located | Not scored |
| 25 | T1 GER | £36,000.00 | Sept. 1999 | Auction | Later vehicle record only | Not scored |
| 26 | D1 XON | £35,500.00 | March 1990 | Auction | None located | Not scored |
| 27 | E6 YPT | £35,400.00 | Oct. 2025 | Secondary, believed | None located | Not scored |
| 28 | G4 RYS | £35,000.00 | Jan. 2001 | Auction | Later vehicle record only | Not scored |
| 29 | J1 MMY | £35,000.00 | Nov. 1991 | Auction | Later vehicle record only | Not scored |
| 30 | M1 LES | £35,000.00 | Dec. 1994 | Auction | Later vehicle record only | Not scored |
| 31 | R1 CKS | £35,000.00 | Jan. 2001 | Auction | Later vehicle record only | Not scored |
| 32 | S7 EVE | £35,000.00 | May 2001 | Auction | Later vehicle record only | Not scored |
| 33 | V1 LLA | £35,000.00 | Nov. 2000 | Auction | Later vehicle record only | Not scored |
| 34 | R1 CKY | £34,000.00 | Nov. 1998 | Auction | Later vehicle record only | Not scored |
| 35 | W1 LLS | £34,000.00 | April 2000 | Auction | Later vehicle record only | Not scored |
| 36 | V1 CKY | £33,500.00 | Nov. 2000 | Auction | Later vehicle record only | Not scored |
| 37 | V1 NCE | £33,000.00 | April 2000 | Auction | Later vehicle record only | Not scored |
| 38 | R1 LEY | £31,000.00 | Jan. 1999 | Auction | None located | Not scored |
| 39 | V1 NAY | £31,000.00 | March 2001 | Auction | Later vehicle record only | Not scored |
| 40 | W1 LDE | £31,000.00 | Jan. 2001 | Auction | Later vehicle record only | Not scored |
| 41 | L4 URA | £30,000.00 | April 1998 | Auction | Later vehicle record only | Not scored |
| 42 | W1 NGS | £30,000.00 | Nov. 2000 | Auction | Later vehicle record only | Not scored |
| 43 | N1 XON | £29,000.00 | March 1996 | Auction | Later vehicle record only | Not scored |
| 44 | T4 XES | £29,000.00 | Oct. 2025 | Secondary, believed | Confirmed repeat sale | 86/100 |
| 45 | G1 LES | £28,000.00 | Dec. 1990 | Auction | Later vehicle record only | Not scored |
| 46 | V1 NOD | £28,000.00 | Sept. 1999 | Auction | None located | Not scored |
| 47 | N1 COL | £27,500.00 | Dec. 1995 | Auction | None located | Not scored |
| 48 | F1 LLY | £27,000.00 | Dec. 1989 | Auction | Later advert only | Not scored |
| 49 | H1 LDA | £27,000.00 | Dec. 1990 | Auction | None located | Not scored |
| 50 | P4 TEL | £27,000.00 | Aug. 1998 | Auction | None located | Not scored |
| 51 | R1 TAS | £27,000.00 | Jan. 1999 | Auction | None located | Not scored |
| 52 | W1 TCH | £26,500.00 | March 2001 | Auction | Later vehicle record only | Not scored |
| 53 | W4 DES | £26,500.00 | April 2006 | Auction | None located | Not scored |
| 54 | G1 NNY | £26,000.00 | Sept. 1991 | Auction | None located | Not scored |
| 55 | M1 TCH | £26,000.00 | Jan. 1995 | Auction | None located | Not scored |
| 56 | W4 TER | £25,500.00 | May 2002 | Auction | Later vehicle record only | Not scored |
| 57 | W4 YNE | £25,500.00 | Jan. 2001 | Auction | Later vehicle record only | Not scored |
| 58 | A8 DUL | £25,000.00 | Jan. 2002 | Auction | None located | Not scored |
| 59 | K1 RAN | £25,000.00 | Nov. 1992 | Auction | None located | Not scored |
| 60 | V1 NNY | £25,000.00 | April 2000 | Auction | Confirmed repeat sale | 14/100 |
| 61 | B1 NGO | £24,000.00 | Dec. 1990 | Auction | Later vehicle record only | Not scored |
| 62 | P1 PER | £23,750.00 | Dec. 1997 | Auction | None located | Not scored |
| 63 | P1 NKY | £23,100.00 | Dec. 1996 | Auction | None located | Not scored |
| 64 | D1 PAK | £23,000.00 | March 1990 | Auction | Later advert only | Not scored |
| 65 | E1 FEL | £23,000.00 | March 1990 | Auction | None located | Not scored |
| 66 | F1 RTH | £23,000.00 | March 1990 | Auction | None located | Not scored |
| 67 | K1 ETH | £23,000.00 | Dec. 1992 | Auction | None located | Not scored |
| 68 | N1 KKY | £23,000.00 | Oct. 1995 | Auction | None located | Not scored |
| 69 | V8 UFO | £23,000.00 | Dec. 2025 | Secondary, believed | Later vehicle record only | Not scored |
| 70 | J4 MES | £22,500.00 | Jan. 1998 | Auction | None located | Not scored |
| 71 | B1 RDS | £22,000.00 | May 1990 | Auction | Later vehicle record only | Not scored |
| 72 | J9 CKS | £22,000.00 | Sept. 2025 | Secondary, believed | Later vehicle record only | Not scored |
| 73 | L1 NDA | £22,000.00 | Nov. 1993 | Auction | Later vehicle record only | Not scored |
| 74 | M1 NES | £22,000.00 | Sept. 1994 | Auction | None located | Not scored |
| 75 | R1 CHY | £22,000.00 | June 1999 | Auction | None located | Not scored |
| 76 | T1 LES | £22,000.00 | June 1999 | Auction | Later vehicle record only | Not scored |
| 77 | S1 GNS | £21,900.00 | March 2023 | Secondary, believed | Confirmed repeat sale | 18/100 |
| 78 | E4 GLE | £21,250.00 | Jan. 2026 | Secondary, believed | Confirmed repeat sale | 55/100 |
| 79 | M1 CKS | £21,200.00 | April 1995 | Auction | None located | Not scored |
| 80 | V1 PER | £21,100.00 | Dec. 1999 | Auction | Later vehicle record only | Not scored |
| 81 | F1 MAC | £21,000.00 | July 1995 | Auction | None located | Not scored |
| 82 | M1 KEY | £21,000.00 | Dec. 1995 | Auction | None located | Not scored |
| 83 | M1 LAN | £21,000.00 | Jan. 1995 | Auction | None located | Not scored |
| 84 | F1 NCH | £20,500.00 | May 1990 | Auction | Later advert only | Not scored |
| 85 | J4 CKS | £20,500.00 | Oct. 1998 | Auction | None located | Not scored |
| 86 | M1 DAS | £20,500.00 | June 1995 | Auction | Later vehicle record only | Not scored |
| 87 | R1 GBY | £20,500.00 | Sept. 1997 | Auction | None located | Not scored |
| 88 | S4 MMY | £20,500.00 | Nov. 2000 | Auction | None located | Not scored |
| 89 | T1 MMY | £20,500.00 | Sept. 2000 | Auction | Later advert only | Not scored |
| 90 | W1 LEY | £20,500.00 | Sept. 2004 | Auction | None located | Not scored |
| 91 | A5 HOK | £20,200.00 | Jan. 2001 | Auction | None located | Not scored |
| 92 | T1 NAS | £20,200.00 | Oct. 1999 | Auction | None located | Not scored |
| 93 | W4 STE | £20,100.00 | April 2001 | Auction | Later vehicle record only | Not scored |
| 94 | D1 SHY | £20,000.00 | Sept. 1990 | Auction | None located | Not scored |
| 95 | G1 LLS | £20,000.00 | May 1990 | Auction | None located | Not scored |
| 96 | N1 RAJ | £20,000.00 | June 1995 | Auction | None located | Not scored |
| 97 | W1 LLY | £20,000.00 | Sept. 2001 | Auction | Later vehicle record only | Not scored |
| 98 | K4 THY | £19,500.00 | July 2001 | Auction | None located | Not scored |
| 99 | T5 ANG | £19,500.00 | April 1999 | Auction | None located | Not scored |
| 100 | V1 RAJ | £19,500.00 | Sept. 1999 | Auction | None located | Not scored |
| 101 | B1 KES | £19,000.00 | May 1990 | Auction | Later vehicle record only | Not scored |
| 102 | F1 ONA | £19,000.00 | Dec. 1991 | Auction | Later vehicle record only | Not scored |
| 103 | N1 SHA | £19,000.00 | June 1995 | Auction | None located | Not scored |
| 104 | D1 ANE | £18,500.00 | June 1992 | Auction | Later vehicle record only | Not scored |
| 105 | J4 SON | £18,500.00 | June 1998 | Auction | None located | Not scored |
| 106 | S4 NDY | £18,500.00 | March 2000 | Auction | None located | Not scored |
| 107 | B1 MBO | £18,000.00 | March 1990 | Auction | None located | Not scored |
| 108 | K4 TES | £18,000.00 | April 1999 | Auction | None located | Not scored |
| 109 | P4 ULS | £17,500.00 | June 1999 | Auction | Later advert only | Not scored |
| 110 | V1 VEK | £17,500.00 | Nov. 2000 | Auction | None located | Not scored |
| 111 | W1 LKY | £17,500.00 | April 2001 | Auction | None located | Not scored |
| 112 | N1 COS | £17,200.00 | March 1996 | Auction | None located | Not scored |
| 113 | P1 LLS | £17,100.00 | Aug. 1998 | Auction | None located | Not scored |
| 114 | C1 NDY | £17,000.00 | April 1991 | Auction | Later vehicle record only | Not scored |
| 115 | J1 LLS | £17,000.00 | Dec. 1991 | Auction | None located | Not scored |
| 116 | M1 KES | £17,000.00 | Jan. 1995 | Auction | None located | Not scored |
| 117 | M1 LNE | £16,900.00 | Sept. 1994 | Auction | None located | Not scored |
| 118 | N1 NJA | £16,850.00 | March 1996 | Auction | None located | Not scored |
| 119 | T4 NYA | £16,700.00 | Nov. 2000 | Auction | None located | Not scored |
| 120 | P1 ERS | £16,500.00 | Dec. 1996 | Auction | None located | Not scored |
| 121 | S1 EVE | £16,500.00 | Oct. 1998 | Auction | None located | Not scored |
| 122 | T1 MMS | £16,500.00 | March 2001 | Auction | None located | Not scored |
| 123 | V1 RKS | £16,400.00 | Oct. 2004 | Auction | None located | Not scored |
| 124 | C1 DER | £16,000.00 | Dec. 1989 | Auction | Later advert only | Not scored |
| 125 | D1 ANA | £16,000.00 | Jan. 1995 | Auction | None located | Not scored |
| 126 | E1 GHT | £16,000.00 | Dec. 1989 | Auction | Later vehicle record only | Not scored |
| 127 | L1 GHT | £16,000.00 | July 1993 | Auction | Later vehicle record only | Not scored |
| 128 | L1 VER | £16,000.00 | April 1998 | Auction | None located | Not scored |
| 129 | W1 GGY | £15,700.00 | July 2000 | Auction | None located | Not scored |
| 130 | S1 MMS | £15,600.00 | Dec. 1999 | Auction | None located | Not scored |
| 131 | W1 TTS | £15,600.00 | March 2001 | Auction | None located | Not scored |
| 132 | H1 GGY | £15,500.00 | Sept. 1991 | Auction | None located | Not scored |
| 133 | K1 RBY | £15,500.00 | Nov. 1992 | Auction | None located | Not scored |
| 134 | X5 BMW | £15,500.00 | Nov. 2000 | Auction | None located | Not scored |
| 135 | P15 TOL | £15,025.00 | April 2025 | Secondary, believed | Confirmed repeat sale | 59/100 |
| 136 | B1 RDY | £15,000.00 | March 1990 | Auction | Later advert only | Not scored |
| 137 | D1 GBY | £15,000.00 | March 1990 | Auction | Later vehicle record only | Not scored |
| 138 | D1 NKY | £15,000.00 | Dec. 1989 | Auction | Later advert only | Not scored |
| 139 | G1 ANT | £15,000.00 | March 1990 | Auction | Later vehicle record only | Not scored |
| 140 | H1 PPO | £15,000.00 | Dec. 1990 | Auction | Later vehicle record only | Not scored |
| 141 | J1 MBO | £15,000.00 | Sept. 1991 | Auction | None located | Not scored |
| 142 | L1 CKS | £15,000.00 | Aug. 2009 | Auction | None located | Not scored |
| 143 | N1 NAS | £15,000.00 | Nov. 1996 | Auction | None located | Not scored |
| 144 | R1 VET | £15,000.00 | Sept. 1997 | Auction | None located | Not scored |
| 145 | W3 BBY | £15,000.00 | Sept. 2003 | Auction | None located | Not scored |
| 146 | T1 TAN | £14,800.00 | Dec. 1999 | Auction | None located | Not scored |
| 147 | S1 ANS | £14,600.00 | Sept. 1998 | Auction | None located | Not scored |
| 148 | D1 CKS | £14,500.00 | Nov. 1991 | Auction | Later advert only | Not scored |
| 149 | F1 SHY | £14,500.00 | May 1990 | Auction | Later vehicle record only | Not scored |
| 150 | C4 ARS | £14,410.00 | July 2026 | Auction | None located | Not scored |
| 151 | K4 REN | £14,400.00 | Oct. 1998 | Auction | None located | Not scored |
| 152 | B1 JAL | £14,300.00 | April 1995 | Auction | None located | Not scored |
| 153 | V1 MAL | £14,250.00 | Sept. 1999 | Auction | None located | Not scored |
| 154 | N4 NCY | £14,200.00 | Sept. 1998 | Auction | None located | Not scored |
| 155 | S7 ORM | £14,200.00 | Jan. 2002 | Auction | None located | Not scored |
| 156 | S1 LAS | £14,100.00 | Jan. 2002 | Auction | None located | Not scored |
| 157 | B1 LLS | £14,000.00 | May 1990 | Auction | None located | Not scored |
| 158 | C1 GAR | £14,000.00 | Dec. 1989 | Auction | Later vehicle record only | Not scored |
| 159 | C4 REY | £14,000.00 | Oct. 2001 | Auction | None located | Not scored |
| 160 | D1 NAH | £14,000.00 | March 1990 | Auction | None located | Not scored |
| 161 | D1 PPY | £14,000.00 | Sept. 1990 | Auction | None located | Not scored |
| 162 | D7 LAN | £14,000.00 | Nov. 2003 | Auction | None located | Not scored |
| 163 | F1 SKY | £14,000.00 | May 2003 | Auction | None located | Not scored |
| 164 | L1 OYD | £14,000.00 | Sept. 1994 | Auction | None located | Not scored |
| 165 | S4 LLY | £14,000.00 | April 1999 | Auction | Later vehicle record only | Not scored |
| 166 | M4 NDY | £13,900.00 | June 1998 | Auction | None located | Not scored |
| 167 | L1 NDY | £13,600.00 | Sept. 1993 | Auction | None located | Not scored |
| 168 | S4 RAH | £13,600.00 | Oct. 1998 | Auction | None located | Not scored |
| 169 | L1 FFE | £13,500.00 | Nov. 1993 | Auction | None located | Not scored |
| 170 | R1 DER | £13,500.00 | June 1997 | Auction | Later vehicle record only | Not scored |
| 171 | A1 AND | £13,400.00 | July 2002 | Auction | None located | Not scored |
| 172 | M1 LLS | £13,400.00 | Sept. 1994 | Auction | None located | Not scored |
| 173 | V1 RGO | £13,400.00 | April 2000 | Auction | None located | Not scored |
| 174 | F40 TOY | £13,250.00 | Nov. 2022 | Secondary, believed | None located | Not scored |
| 175 | H1 RST | £13,250.00 | Sept. 1991 | Auction | None located | Not scored |
| 176 | M4 YOR | £13,250.00 | May 2026 | Secondary, believed | Confirmed repeat sale | 48/100 |
| 177 | P1 PPA | £13,100.00 | Jan. 1997 | Auction | None located | Not scored |
| 178 | V1 PUL | £13,100.00 | Oct. 1999 | Auction | None located | Not scored |
| 179 | A1 LSA | £13,000.00 | March 1990 | Auction | None located | Not scored |
| 180 | B4 KER | £13,000.00 | April 2002 | Auction | Later vehicle record only | Not scored |
| 181 | F1 NAL | £13,000.00 | March 1990 | Auction | Later vehicle record only | Not scored |
| 182 | F1 VES | £13,000.00 | May 1990 | Auction | None located | Not scored |
| 183 | H1 CKS | £13,000.00 | Sept. 1991 | Auction | None located | Not scored |
| 184 | H1 LLS | £13,000.00 | Dec. 1990 | Auction | None located | Not scored |
| 185 | M1 NTS | £13,000.00 | Sept. 1994 | Auction | None located | Not scored |
| 186 | S1 RAJ | £13,000.00 | April 1999 | Auction | None located | Not scored |
| 187 | T1 GHE | £13,000.00 | Sept. 1999 | Auction | None located | Not scored |
| 188 | W1 NKS | £13,000.00 | Nov. 2002 | Auction | None located | Not scored |
| 189 | W4 RDS | £13,000.00 | March 2001 | Auction | None located | Not scored |
| 190 | F1 TTY | £12,800.00 | Sept. 2006 | Auction | None located | Not scored |
| 191 | V1 NYL | £12,800.00 | Feb. 2001 | Auction | Later vehicle record only | Not scored |
| 192 | V3 NUE | £12,800.00 | June 2006 | Auction | None located | Not scored |
| 193 | N1 MMO | £12,750.00 | Oct. 1995 | Auction | None located | Not scored |
| 194 | R1 GHT | £12,700.00 | Sept. 1997 | Auction | None located | Not scored |
| 195 | S1 MBA | £12,600.00 | Nov. 1998 | Auction | None located | Not scored |
| 196 | W1 CKS | £12,600.00 | April 2000 | Auction | None located | Not scored |
| 197 | M4 TTY | £12,500.00 | Oct. 2001 | Auction | None located | Not scored |
| 198 | P1 ANE | £12,500.00 | Sept. 1996 | Auction | None located | Not scored |
| 199 | S1 KHS | £12,500.00 | April 1999 | Auction | None located | Not scored |
| 200 | V1 RDY | £12,500.00 | Sept. 2004 | Auction | None located | Not scored |
Basis. Auction is a reported hammer price. Secondary, believed is a transaction reported on the secondary market where the public evidence does not disclose the whole contract. Resale evidence. Confirmed repeat sale means a second completed sale with a reported figure. Later advert only and later vehicle record only mean the registration mark was seen again without a price. None located means nothing later was found, which is not proof that nothing happened.
The table is updated when a newly evidenced result exceeds the £12,500.00 cut-off, when a price basis is corrected, when a later completed sale is located, or when a stronger result is found for a registration mark already listed.
Key findings
- F1, A1 and P1 lead because their meanings survive almost any three-letter ending, and V8 and K9 follow them for the same reason without needing a common initial to do it.
- Short beats long, decisively. Not one three-digit stem produced a top-200 price, and a long model code leaves the ending nothing to do.
- The number 1 adds prestige, but the first letter, the audience size and the complete reading still decide the outcome.
- A stem such as J1 can be exceptional with a selective ending and is far less portable than F1 or K9 across random initials.
- Vehicle references arrive with an audience already assembled, and the premium rises with model recognition, vehicle values and enthusiast intensity.
- A lower-value marque still produces a valuable private plate when the complete registration mark is especially clear or personal.
- The final three letters must be valued separately from the stem, because a perfect completion is transformational.
- A public sale ranking is evidence of past transactions, not a guarantee of what the next buyer will pay.
- Thirteen of the 200 have confirmed repeat-sale evidence, and those thirteen range from exceptional real appreciation to a documented decline.
How to judge one yourself
- Read the complete registration mark aloud. Notice the natural words, names and sounds, without forcing illegal spacing to get there.
- Cover the final three letters and assess the stem alone. Ask whether it still means anything to a broad audience.
- Identify every genuine buyer group: initials, names, professions, pets, businesses, sports, places, cars, cultural meanings.
- Look for a vehicle connection. A precise make, model or engine reference usually brings a ready-made audience with it.
- Compare achieved sales on the same price basis. Never set a hammer price beside an all-in total or an asking price without adjusting.
- Check the age restriction. The registration mark must not make the vehicle appear newer than it is.
- Budget for the physical number plates separately, and make sure they are supplied and displayed legally.
If you want a figure rather than a framework, ask us what yours is worth. There is no obligation in asking, and we will find a buyer if you decide to sell.
Legal points buyers should understand
A private plate is a right to apply to assign a registration mark, not ownership of the characters as ordinary personal property. The entitlement is evidenced through the V750 certificate and stays subject to the assignment rules. Transfers and retention explained.
A prefix or current-style registration mark cannot be assigned if it would make the vehicle appear newer than it is. The vehicle must also meet the registration, tax or SORN and inspection conditions that apply.
Once assigned, the physical number plates must be made by a registered supplier and comply with the display rules. For number plates fitted after 1 Sept. 2021 the British Standard marking is BS AU 145e. The front is black characters on a white reflective background and the rear is black on yellow, subject to the detailed rules and the permitted exceptions. Number plate rules and the law.
Frequently asked questions
What is the most desirable prefix stem?
Steven T. Jackson ranks F1 first for broad perceived desirability, because Formula One is recognised worldwide and the meaning survives before almost any three-letter ending. A1 and P1 follow, then V8 and K9, which carry an audience of their own without depending on a common initial.
Does the number 1 always make a private plate valuable?
The number 1 is consistently desirable, but the first letter and the final three letters still decide audience size and meaning. S1 MON can be exceptionally strong because the whole mark reads as Simon, while an obscure ending leans mainly on the prestige of the 1. In this study 151 of the 200 highest achieved prices had a stem ending in 1, so the pattern is real, but it is a starting point rather than a rule.
Why can K9 outrank some number 1 stems?
K9 already means canine, so it can appeal to a wide pool of buyers even when the final letters are simply the buyer's initials. Many number 1 stems depend far more heavily on the ending.
Why are car-model private plates valuable?
They arrive with a ready-made audience among owners and enthusiasts. The vehicle supplies the personal connection, which frees the final three letters to carry initials while the stem identifies the model.
Are Ferrari combinations always worth more than Citroen combinations?
No. A perfect complete Citroen private plate can outperform a weak Ferrari-related mark. In general, high vehicle values, collector intensity and scarcity deepen the pool of buyers for Ferrari references, but any clear make or model reference adds a premium.
Can I put a prefix private plate on any vehicle?
No. It must never make the vehicle appear newer than it is, so a prefix registration mark can only go on a vehicle first registered on or after the day its year letter came in. The vehicle must also meet the other assignment conditions.
What is the difference between a private plate and a number plate?
The private plate is the right to use the registration mark. The number plate is the physical acrylic or aluminium item fixed to the vehicle.
Do auction results include all the fees?
Not necessarily. A hammer price can exclude VAT, the buyer's premium, the assignment fee and other charges, so any comparison has to state which basis it is using. The figures in this guide are hammer prices where that basis was publicly available.
Can one rare ending change the value completely?
Yes. A complete name or word such as K1 NGS or S1 MON can create a far more valuable private plate than the stem alone would suggest.
Is the top 100 a price guarantee?
No. It is an expert hierarchy of broad perceived desirability. The complete registration mark, the evidence, the timing, the entitlement status and the competition between buyers all decide the achieved price.
Have prefix private plates increased in value over time?
Some have increased substantially and some have not. The repeat-sale study found exceptional inflation-adjusted gains for F80 FER, T4 XES and D3 MON, while F1 RST and S1 GNS rose in cash terms without beating CPI, and V1 NNY has a documented later result below its earlier price.
Why can an old auction price understate what something is worth today?
An old result reflects the market, the money values and the reach of buyers at that time. Inflation, far wider online exposure, growth in the vehicle and collector audience, and the rarity of a second opportunity all bear on a later price. A current valuation still needs evidence rather than an assumed uplift.
What does ‘no public resale located’ mean?
It means the sources checked did not provide a later completed sale price. It does not prove the private plate has never changed hands, because confidential and undisclosed transactions are not observable.
What is the repeat-sale appreciation score?
It is a separate evidence score built from the inflation-adjusted change, the annualised nominal growth, the number of completed results and how recent the latest one is. It measures documented appreciation only, and it is neither a present-day valuation nor a forecast.
A final word from Steven T. Jackson
The best private plates work at more than one level. They are easy to read, easy to remember, and relevant to more than one potential buyer. F1 is powerful because it carries a complete story on its own. K9 carries a different but equally portable one. M3 and V8 connect straight to the cars and the passions of the people most likely to buy.
But a hierarchy is only where you start. The final three letters can turn a good stem into a perfect name, word or marque. That is why valuation here is not a lookup exercise. It is a study of language, identity, motoring culture, scarcity and human attachment.
Search the available range and test each combination against the principles above. Then read the companion study of current-style private plates, or what moves value over time.
About Steven T. Jackson
Steven T. Jackson OBE founded New Reg and has worked in this market since 1989. His auto-numerology method combines achieved-price evidence with the study of initials, names, phonetics, visual substitutions, car culture, model codes and the breadth of the potential buyer market.
Article owner: New Reg Limited. Expert author: Steven T. Jackson OBE. Research scope: publicly evidenced achieved sales, prefix-stem analysis and 37 years of specialist market experience. Methodology last reviewed ; next scheduled review , or sooner after any material new achieved price, any correction to a price basis, or any change to the assignment rules. Public sale evidence changes as new results emerge, so this is maintained as a living reference and not a permanent price list. It is not investment advice, and no promise is made about future value.